Site Header Banner Image

Privacy Policy

 

This is the privacy policy for www.ouroffice.shop, a website owned and operated by Ageek PCB Techserv Ltd, a company registered in the United Kingdom of Great Britain under number 10805289, whose registered office is at Ageek House, 73 West Bars, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, United Kingdom, S40 1BA.


This policy sets out what personal data we collect from you, how it’s used, how it’s protected, and who it’s shared with. By opening an account or placing an order with www.ouroffice.shop you are accepting and consenting to the practices detailed in this policy.


What is the GDPR?

The GDPR or to give its full name ‘EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation’ is a legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal data of individuals within the European Union (EU). The GDPR is applied in the United Kingdom through the Data Protection Act 2018.


The GDPR sets out seven key principles regarding the processing of personal data.


Lawfulness, fairness and transparency

Purpose limitation

Data minimisation

Accuracy

Storage limitation

Integrity and confidentiality

Accountability


Please read the ICO guide to General Data Protection Regulation for more details.


What Personal Data Do We Collect?

When you create an account, place an order, or request a return, the following information is collected:


Name

Address

Email Address

Telephone Number


This information will be used to process and ship your order. Your personal data will not be shared with any other party outside www.ouroffice.shop, except for the purpose of fulfilling orders.


Parties your personal data will be shared with for the purpose of fulfilling orders include or suppliers and there appointed couriers. Personal data shared with these parties will be processed in accordance with the principles of the GDPR.


When you open an account with www.ouroffice.shop, you can opt to receive offers and promotions via email. You can opt-out anytime by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of these emails.


How Can I Access My Personal Data?

Your personal data is stored on your profile page which can be accessed by logging on to the website and clicking on the ‘My Account’ button. You can download a copy of your personal data by scrolling down to the bottom of the page and clicking on ‘Export user profile data’.


If there are any inaccuracies with your personal data, you can correct this by logging into the website, clicking on the ‘Profile’ button, and then editing the relevant data.


How is My Personal Data Protected?

www.ouroffice.shop is hosted on Amazon Web Services (AWS) servers located in the Republic of Ireland.


A range of measures are used to protect your personal data including;


Access Controls

Physical Security

VPC (Virtual Private Cloud)

Transmission Control

Identity and Access Management

TLS (Transport Layer Security) Certificates


Cookies

www.ouroffice.shop uses session cookies. Session cookies are files that are needed to store information while a customer is browsing the website, such as what items are in their shopping basket. These cookies don’t record any personal data.


Credit Card Payments

Credit card payments are processed through a Payment Service Gateway (PSP) and no credit card details are stored on this website. See the Security page for further details.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully. Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to: 


Ageek PCB Techserv Ltd

Ageek House

73 West Bars

Chesterfield

Derbyshire

United Kingdom

S40 1BA

guru@ageek.co.uk